2016 CLASS WINNERS

    
GOODRIDGE TROPHY (over highest average mark in two or more different musical sections:   Emilia Pickering (strings, piano)
JUBILEE TROPHY for special achievement: Penny Jeffery
   
ADULT CHOIRS  
BARBERSHOP SHIELD Southern Electric

TYREMAN CUP for Sacred music

Sounds Arresting

DAYKIN CUP for Ladies Open  

Cherry Pie Choir

STREETER TROPHY for Adult Choirs

Cherry PIe Choir
ELLEN ROWELL CUP for Madrigal no entries
SCHOOL CHOIRS  
School Choir up to Year 2   Handcross Park School Pre-Prep
 Choir
DAVID BILBE CUP up to Year 4   Tormead Junior School
CHALLENGE CUP up to Year 6   Halstead Prep School Choir
School Choir up to Year 9   Cobham International MS Singers
Youth Choir or School Choir under 14 years   Cranmore Senior Chamber Choir

GODALMING OPERATIC SOCIETY CUP

  Cranmore Senior Chamber Choir

FESTIVAL CUP for Secondary & 6th form College

St Teresa's Senior Chamber Choir (honours)
HYDON CUP Secondary & 6th form  no entries

Junior Madrigal Group under 19 years

C# Vocal Ensemble (Cranmore)
Junior Choir Singing Sacred Music Edgeborough Chamber Choir
ELLEN ROWELL CUP (madrigal or sacred) Edgeborough Chamber Choir
DARNTON TROPHY for highest mark in School Choir Section: C# Vocal Ensemble (Cranmore)

 

 

SOLO SINGING

 
CHALLENGE CUP for Year 6 & under Lily Vocking / Arabella Wilson
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 7 - 9 Thalia Edwards / Charlotte Pak
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 10 & 11 Eyra Rose Norman
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 12 & 13 Tom Holder (honours)
Female Voice 18-23 years no entries
Female Voice 24-40 years no entries
FESTIVAL GOBLET for female voice  no entries
Male Voice 18-23 years no entries
Male Voice 24-40 years no entries
CLIVE MELLERSH CUP for male voice no entries
ROSE BOWL for solo 60 yrs & over  
Novice Class Year 13 & under no entries
Novice Class 18 - 23 years no entries
Novice Class 24 - 40 years no entries
Novice Class Mature (41 years +) no entries
CHALLENGE CUP for Disney Song Year 4 - 6 Lucia Ireland
CHALLENGE CUP for Disney Song Year 7 - 8 Cameron Cragg
Musical Show Year 6 & under (a) Fleur Hall
Musical Show Year 6 & under (b) Imogen Stanley-Evans
Musical Show Year 7-9 (a) Cameron Cragg
Musical Show Year 7-9 (b) Tilly Woodford
Musical Show Year 10-11 Abby Caverney
Musical Show Year 12-13 Dinethri Patel (honours)
Musical Show 18 -23 years no entries
Musical Show 24-40 years no entries
Musical Show Mature (41 years+) Donald Manning
JOY POULTER CUP for musical show Dinethri Patel (honours)
Opera Years 13 & under Eyra Rose Norman(honours)
Opera 18-23 years no entries
Opera 24-40 years no entries
Opera Mature (41 years+) Graham Fisher
GERALDINE WENSLEY TROPHY for opera Eyra Rose Norman (honours)
Light Opera, G & S Year 13 & under Lexie White / Eyra Rose Norman (honours)
Light Opera, G & S 18-23 years no entries
Light Opera, G & S 24-40 years no entries
Light Opera, G & S Mature (41 years+) Richard Gun Cunninghame
FESTIVAL CUP for Operetta Lexie White / Eyra Rose Norman (honours)
Traditional Folk Song Year 13 & under Eyra Rose Norman
Traditional Folk Song 18-23 years no entries
45min Singing lesson with Music Works for folk song Eyra Rose Norman
Traditional Folk Song 24-40 years Stephen Best
Traditional Folk Song Mature (41 years+) no entries
SYLVIA MYERS TROPHY for folk song Stephen Best
English Song Year 13 & under Eyra Rose Norman
English Song 18-23 years no entries
English Song 24-40 years no entries
English Song Mature (41 years+) Graham Fisher
Lieder Year 13 & under Eyra Rose Norman
Lieder 18-23 years no entries
45min Singing lesson with Music Works for Lieder  
Lieder 24-40 years no entries
Lieder Mature (41 years+) no entries
FESTIVAL GOBLET for Lieder Graham Fisher
French Song Year 13 & under Eyra Rose Norman
French Song 18-23 years no entries
45min Singing lesson with Music Works for French Song Eyra Rose Norman
French Song 24-40 years no entries
French Song Mature (41 years+) Graham Fisher
FESTIVAL GOBLET for French song Graham Fisher
Italian Bel Canto Year 13 & under Eyra Rose Norman
Italian Bel Canto 18-23 years no entries
45min Singing lesson with Music Works for Italian Bel Canto Eyra Rose Norman
Italian Bel Canto 24-40 years no entries
Italian Bel Canto Mature (41 years+) no entries
Sacred Song Year 13 & under Eyra Rose Norman
Sacred Song 18-23 years no entries
45min Singing lesson with Music Works for Sacred Song Eyra Rose Norman
Sacred Song 24-40 years no entries
Sacred Song Mature (41 years+)  
Solo from Oratorio Year 13 & under Lexie White (honours)
Solo from Oratorio 18-23 years no entries
45min Singing lesson with Music Works for Oratorio Lexie White (honours)
Solo from Oratorio 24-40 years no entries
Solo from Oratorio Mature (41 years+) Graham Fisher
JOSEPH LEE MEMORIAL TROPHY for Oratorio Graham Fisher
Ballad Year 13 & under Zach MacArthur
Ballad 18-23 years no entries
Ballad 24-40 years no entries
Ballad Mature (41 years+) no entries
CHARLES BROWN CUP for Ballad Zach MacArthur
CLAIRE VRONTAMILIS AWARD for Recital Year 13 & under Antonia Richards
ANN LAMPARD AWARD for recital 18-23 years no entries
Recital 24-40 years no entries
Recital Mature (40 years+) Graham Fisher

MELLERSH CUP for Recital   

Graham Fisher
FRANK NORRIS TROPHY for Male voice  
 WALTER HAIGH MEMORIAL CUP Eyra Norman (honours)
SOLO SINGING TROPHY Lexie White (honours)
ROWLAND OWEN CUP for highest aggregate mark in solo singing Hannah Wardrop
JUNIOR DUET TROPHIES Year 13 & under Kate Downing & Antonia Richards

Singing Duet 18-23 years

no entries
Singing Duet 24-40 years no entries
Singing Duet Mature (41 years+) no entries

Trio, Quartet or Sextet Year 13 & under

Ellie Baker, Beci Eden, Tom Holder & Robbie Steward
Small ensemble from Opera, Operetta or Musical Yr13 & under Jonny North & Hannah Wardrop

Small ensemble from Opera, Operetta or Musical 18-23 years

 
BORRELL CHALLENGE CUP for duet Jonny North & Hannah Wardrop
WINIFRED HART TROPHY for Gilbert & Sullivan small endemble not awarded
   
   
ORGAN    

HARRY TAYLOR CUP for Beginners Organ    

Jozef Gazska
Beginner Organ over 18 years no entries
CHALLENGE CUP for Organ 18 yrs & under      Alfie Askham
CHALLENGE CUP for Organ 19 years & over Alex Coutts
CHALLENGE CUP for Organ Open David Hansell
English Organ Music under 18 years Edward Buxton
English Organ Music 18 years & over Alex Coutts
English Organ Music Open David Hansell
Organ Transcriptions under 16 years no entries
Organ Transcriptions 16 years & over no entries
Organ Transcriptions Open n entries
Bach Organ under 16 years Felix Elliott (honours)
Bach organ 16 years & over Alfie Askham (honours)
NICH DARNTON MEMORIAL CUP for most promising organist Alex Coutts
WALFORD TAYLOR CUP for Bach Open David Hansell
   
PIANO      
Beginner under 11years Sofia El Bachir
Beginner 12-14 years Philip Dimov
BEGINNERS CUP for piano Sofia El Bachir
Set Piece under 8 years Yacine El Bachir
Set Piece under 9 years Joseph Ryan
Set Piece under 10 years George Christiansen
Set Piece under 11 years  
Piano Solo up to 9 years  
Piano Solo 10-12years  
Piano Solo 13-14years Phoebe Smith
Piano Solo 15-17years Connie Luo
Piano Solo 18-19years  
Piano Solo Adult from 20 years withdrawn
JOHN SMITH TROPHY for piano u. 12 yrs  Charlie Edwards
CLAXTON TROPHY for Piano Solo Senior Phoebe Smith
CHALLENGE CUP for piano solo under 9 yrs Sophie Pugsley
CHALLENGE CUP for Challenge u.12 yrs Juliet Gentle
DINES TROPHY for Junior Challenge Class Henry White
ERSKINE TROPHY for Senior Challenge  Susanna Pointer
MARSH CUP FOR Challenge Open      Diana Smith-Billard
CHALLENGE CUP for recital under 12 years   Piers Austin-Foss
CHALLENGE CUP for recital under 15 years Ruben Berstecher (honours)
ASHWIN TROPHY for recital under 17 years Helena Michels (honours)
BAXTER-HULL TROPHY for Senior Recital Simon King
SKELTON CUP for Open Sonata Ruben Berstecher
PRUE TROPHY for Adult Piano Pat Snazell
Piano Jazz under 12 years Jamie Farthing
Piano Jazz under 16 years Harriet Godfrey
Piano Jazz Open Harriet Godfrey
Piano Light Music Open Dina Ellinson
BACH CUP for Baroque under 12 years Georgina Pickering
FESTIVAL CUP for Baroque under 16 years Madeline Rodzianko
WATKINS CUP for Baroque Open Fiyi Martins
DINAH DAWKINS TROPHY for Modern music no entries
Romantic Music under Year 10  

HORSLEY CUP for Romantic music Yr10 +

Helena Michels

French Music open

Pat Snazell

Russian Music Open

Felicia Istrati

Spanish Music Open

withdrawn

English Music Open

Georgina Pickering

WEY TROPHY for National Music

Felicia Istrati
RUTH GIPPS CUP for duet up to Year 5 no entries

CHALLENGE CUPS for duet  Year 6 & 7  

Ava-Louise Christiansen & Juliet Gentle
Piano Duet up to Year 9 Emma Perei & Rose Hennessy
Piano Duet Up to Year 11 Joyce Choi & Connie Luo
Piano Duet Open Simon Phillips & Stephen Ridge (honours)
Adult & Child Piano Duet Maddie Glynn-Jones & Elizabeth Hayley

PRIMO-SECONDO CANDELABRA for piano duet

Simon Phillips & Stephen Ridge (honours)
Six hands on One Piano under 14 years Rose Hennessy, Emily Hough & Emma Perei
Six hands on One Piano under 19 years Eloise, Beth & Eve Yates
Six hands on One Piano Open no entries
Two Piano Duo under 17 years no entries
Two Piano Duo Open Simon Phillips & Stephen Ridge (honours)
Eight Hands on Two Pianos under 17 yrs no entries
Eight Hands on Two Pianos Open Simon Phillips, Stephen Ridge, Elizabeth Hayley & Kamila Kadzviliate

CONCERTO TROPHY for piano concerto

Hans Hu (honours)

LUCY PARHAM AWARD

Helena Michels
Rotary piano finalist Helena Michels

 

STRINGS

 
PARHAM CUP for beginner strings Elliott Cundy (double bass) honours

CECILIA CUP for beginner harp

Jessica Sim
Novice String Solo up to Year 7 Kate Ryan (honours)
Novice String Solo Year 8 & above withdrawn
String Solo up to Year 4 Cecily Overli
String Solo Year 5 & 6 Amy Powell (cello)
String Solo Year 7 & 8 Lily Muir (cello)
String Solo Year 9-11 Alexander Crotaz (violin)
String Solo 6th form & adult  

KRAUS TROPHY for string solo

Alexander Crotaz (violin)
RALPH TRUCKLE CUP for violin under 14yrs  Emma Stent (violin) honours

AMSDEN CUP for Challenge string up to Yr4

Maria Wiggans (cello) honours
Challenge String Solo  up to Yr6 Isabelle Pun Lai Yuen (violin) honours
DOWNS TROPHY for Challenge String Solo up to Year 8 Lucy Grove (violin) honours
Challenge String Solo  up to Yr11 Clem Pickering (viola) honours
Challenge String Solo  6th form & adult Emilia Pickering (cello) honours
CHALLENGE TROPHY for Challenge classes Clem Pickering (viola) honours
GODELLAS TROPHY for violin 14yrs& over Violetta Suvini (violin) honours
String Recital up to Year 7 Emma Stent (honours)
NEWMAN TROPHY for recital up to Year 11: Jason Bae (violin) honours
String Recital any age Violetta Suvini (violin) honours
Unaccompanied Bach Open Peter Fenech (viola) honours
String Sonata Open Emilia Pickering (cello) honours
FESTIVAL CUP for string concerto Open: Jason Bae (violin) honours
Beginner Classical Guitar no entries
Classical Guitar any age no entries
String Duo up to Yr6 Madeleine Gardner & Amy Powell (celli)
String Duo up to Yr11 Alexander & Justin Crotaz (vlns)
String Duo Open Natasha Chang (vn) & Candice Chow (va)
JAMES CANDELABRA (duo) Alexander & Justin Crotaz (vlns)
Chamber Music up to Year 6 no entries
Chamber Music up to Year 9 St Catherine's String Trio
Chamber Music up to Year 11 St Catherine's Trio
Chamber Music  6th form Holmes Quartet (honours)
Chamber Music Open no entries
MAYOR MARTIN  TROPHY (Chamber Music) Holmes Quartet (honours)

MABBOTT CUP for cello 

Emilia Pickering (cello) honours
FOSTER CUP for harp no entries

Rotary string finalist

 
   
WIND  
Novice Wind Solo up to Year 7 Eleanor Morris (flute)
Novice Wind Solo Year 8 & above Hannah Tate (flute)
Beginners Wind Solo Charlie Edwards (saxophone)
Beginners Brass Solo no entries

HORSLEY CUP (beginner woodwind/ brass)

Charlie Edwards (saxophone)
Recorder Solo up to Year 4 Tansy Wood
Recorder Solo Year 5 & 6 Andreas Csakany
ESTHER NORRIS CUP (recorder u. 12yrs) Tansy Wood
Beginners Treble Recorder Solo no entries
Recorder Solo Year 7 & 8 Georgina Pickering
Recorder Solo Year 9 -11 Felicity Goldsmith
Recorder Solo Any Age no entries
CHALLENGE CUP (woodwind up to Yr 6) Francesca Pickering (clarinet)
Woodwind Solo Year 7-8 Georgina Pickering (clarinet)
Woodwind Solo Year 9-11 Felicity Goldsmith (flute)
Woodwind Solo Any Age Lucasz Jakimow (clarinet) honours
JAMES TROPHY (solo woodwind) Lucasz Jakimow (clarinet) honours
Brass Solo up to Year 6 Darcie Moss-Brown (trombone)
Brass Solo Year 7-8 no entries
Brass Solo Year 9-11 Matthew Tate (trumpet)
Brass Solo Any Age Lizzie Baumberg (French horn)

GODELLAS TROPHY (solo brass)

Matthew Tate (trumpet)
Solo under 21 on any instrument no entries
Adult Solo over 20yrs on any instrument Stephen Best (piano accordion)
PRESIDENTS TROPHY (concerto) Joshua Powell (oboe)
Godalming Youth Orchestra Concerto Eloise Yates (trumpet)
DOWNS CUP (woodwind recital up to Yr 8) Lucas Dick (clarinet) & Jess Pun Lai Yuen (flute)
Wind Recital up to Year 11 Matthew Pearson (clarinet)
Wind Recital Open Lucasz Jakimow (clarinet) honours
FESTIVAL CUP (Wind Recital)  Lucasz Jakimow (clarinet) honours
Festival Prize of £50 (wind recital) Lucasz Jakimow (clarinet) honours
Wind Jazz up to Year 11 Leonie Hughes-King (clarinet)
Wind Jazz Open no entries
Entertainment any age Godalming Youth Band (honours)
Wind Duo up to Year 6 Jessica & Emma Paterson (harp & voice)
Wind Duo up to Year 8 no entries
Wind Duo up to Year 11 no entries
Wind Duo Open Eleanor Craig-Fisher & Katherine Jackson (recorders)
JAMES CANDELABRA (duo) Alexander & Justin Crotaz (vlns)
Large Ensemble up to Year 6 no entries
Large Ensemble up to Year 8 Cranmore Saxophone Group
Large Ensemble up to Year 11 Tormead Scholars' Ensemble
Large Ensemble up to Year 13 Godalming Youth Band
Large Ensemble Open Cellobration
Small Ensemble up to Year 6 Cranmore Recorder Quartet
Small Ensemble up to Year 8 Cranmore Recorder Trio
Small Ensemble up to Year 11 St Catherine's Recorder Consort
Small Ensemble up to Year 13 Surrey County Youth Orchestra Trio
Small Ensemble Open no entries
ENSEMBLE ROSE BOWL (Ensemble) Cellobration (honours)

ROTARY CUP (family ensemble)

Wood family
Band Open Godalming Youth Band
School Band any age Cranmore School Wind Band

JERICHO CUP (open band)

Godalming Youth Band

JOHN BOOT TROPHY (brass ensemble)

Godalming Youth Band
Orchestra up to Year 8 Cranmore School Orchestra
Orchestra Open Guildford Sinfonia
WILLIAM HANDLEY CLARET JUG (orchestra) Cranmore School Orchestra
Rotary finalist wind  
Rotary finalist brass  
   
CONTEMPORARY  
Bands Year 7-11 The 19:00 (honours)
Bands Year 12-13 no entries
Bands 18-25 years no entries
Bands 25 years & over Steve Tully & Band
Band Trophy The 19:00 (honours)
Percussion or Drums up to Grade 2 Henry Graham
Percussion or Drums Grade 3-4 no entries
Percussion or Drums Grade 5-6 no entries
Percussion or Drums Grade 7-8 no entries
Percussion or Drums Open Grade 8 no entries
Keyboards up to Grade 2 Miles Norwood
Keyboards Grade 3-4 Heidi Arthur
Keyboards Grade 5-6 Sophie Craven
Keyboards Grade 7-8 no entries
Keyboards Open Grade 8 & above Emily Wells
Guitar:Acoustic up to Grade 2 Sharar Kahn
Guitar:Acoustic Grade 3-4 Ben Charles
Guitar:Acoustic Grade 5-6 Will Kriehn
Guitar:Acoustic Grade 7-8 Oscar Warford
Guitar:Acoustic Open Grade 8 & above no entries
Guitar:Amped up to Grade 2 no entries
Guitar:Amped Grade 3-4 Julian Sanchez
Guitar:Amped Grade 5-6 withdrawn
Guitar:Amped Grade 7-8 no entries
Guitar:Amped Open Grade 8 & above no entries
Singing: Accompanied Year 6 & under Miles Norwood
Singing: Accompanied Year 7-11 Tilda Hughes
Singing: Accompanied Year 12-13 Charlotte Lee
Singing: Accompanied 18-25 years no entries
Singing: Accompanied 25 years & over withdrawn
Singing: Self Accompanied Yr 6 & under Miles Norwood
Singing: Self Accompanied Year 7-11 Cassie Ebel
Singing: Self Accompanied Year 12-13 Holly Wright
Singing: Self Accompanied 18-25 years no entries
Singing: Self Accompanied 25yrs & over no entries
Singing Duo Year 13 & under Holly Wright & Lauren Kirby
Choirs Year 13 & under TeenVOICES@TheMusicWorks (honours)
Choirs 18-25 years no entries
Choirs 25 years & over VOICES@TheMusicWorks (honours)
Music Works Trophy (highest mark) VOICES@TheMusicWorks
   
SPEECH & DRAMA  
Solo Verse Speaking Year 1 withdrawn
Solo Verse Speaking Year 2a Frederick Bailey
Solo Verse Speaking Year 2b Anthony Shambrook
Solo Verse Speaking Year 3a Rebecca Pearce
Solo Verse Speaking Year 3b Ava Child
Solo Verse Speaking Year 3c Scarlett Eisler
Solo Verse Speaking Year 3d Sophie Muncer
Solo Verse Speaking Year 4a Ella-Mae Cooper
Solo Verse Speaking Year 4b Hana Luu
Solo Verse Speaking Year 4c Arabella Wilson
ST HILARY'S CUP ( verse speaking Yrs 2-4) Ella-Mae Cooper
Solo Verse Speaking Year 5a Olivia Tomlinson
Solo Verse Speaking Year 5b Edie Brown
Solo Verse Speaking Year 6a Caitlin Gleeson
Solo Verse Speaking Year 6b Evie Beck
Solo Verse Speaking Year 6c Megan Richardson
CARDONALD CUP (verse speaking Yrs 5/6 ) Evie Beck
Solo Verse Speaking Year 7 Katy Hardy
Solo Verse Speaking Year 8 Tabitha MacLachlan
Solo Verse Speaking Year 9/10 Sophie Hobby
Solo Verse Speaking Year 11-13 no entries
GERALD BARTLETT CUP (solo verse Yrs 7-9) Katy Hardy
Solo Verse Speaking Year adult Ireen Best / Geoffrey Shaw
HASLEMERE PREP SCHOOL CUP for verse speaking: Frederick Bailey
Humorous Verse Year 3 & 4 a Saba Ali
Humorous Verse Year 3 & 4 b Isabella Isaacs
Humorous Verse Year 3 & 4 c Phoebe Bird
Humorous Verse Year 3 & 4 d Lily Chappell
Humorous Verse Year 5 & 6 a Hollie Widdows
Humorous Verse Year 5 & 6 b Alice Vocking
Humorous Verse Year 5 & 6 c Emily Hook
Humorous Verse Year 7 & 8 a Tabitha MacLachlan
Humorous Verse Year 7 & 8 b Katy Hardy
Humorous Verse Year 9/10 withdrawn
Humorous Verse Year 11-13 Charleen Gunning
Humorous Verse Year adult Geoffrey Shaw
Family Class a no entries
Family Class b no entries
Choral Speech Year 6 & under no entries
Choral Speech Year 9 & under no entries
Choral Speech Year 13 & under no entries
LYTLE CUP (choral speech) no entries
Recital Year 10 & under no entries
Recital Year 13 & under no entries
Recital Adult Geoffrey Shaw
BURY'S CUP (recital) Geoffrey Shaw
Solo Acting Year 6 & under a Poppy McCutcheon (honours)
Solo Acting Year 6 & under b Harry Skinner (honours)
Solo Acting Year 6 & under c Mitchell Marie
Solo Acting Year 9 & under a Gabriel Barwick
Solo Acting Year 9 & under b Katy Hardy
Solo Acting Year 9 & under c Keelin Greene
Solo Acting Year 9 & under d Megan Richardson
Solo Acting Year 10 & 11 a Anna Hedges
Solo Acting Year 10 & 11 b George Renshaw (honours)
Solo Acting Year 13 & under Jacob Cleal
FARNBOROUGH HILL TROPHY (solo acting) George Renshaw (honours)
Solo Acting (Shakespeare) Yr 9 & under a Oliver Pink
Solo Acting (Shakespeare) Yr 9 & under b Rosie Sears
Solo Acting (Shakespeare) Yr 13 & under Zahra Coulthard
JOHN TAYLOR TROPHY  (Shakespeare) Zahra Coulthard
Duologue Year 6 & under a Erin Osborn & Libby Calow
Duologue Year 6 & under b Grace Taylor & Freya Leyland
Duologue Year 6 & under c Alice Birrell & Jessica Thompson
Duologue Year 6 & under d Funto Olatokun & Zara Lawrence
Duologue Year 9 & under a Emily Sandberg & Anna-Blue Renshaw
Duologue Year 9 & under b Brinley Arnold & Camille Lopez
Duologue Year 9 & under c Sophie Carrick & Harriet Bates
Duologue Year 11 & under Adam Tutt & Julian Greig(honours)
Duologue Year 13 & under Alf Luxton & Tom Verney(honours)
PRO ARTE CUP (duologue) Alf Luxton & Tom Verney(honours)
EVE HAMPSHIRE CUP for acting: Poppy McCutcheon (honours)
CHURCHER'S CUP for acting: Harry Skinner (honours)
Group Acting Year 6 & under St Nick's Group
Group Acting Year 11 & under a The Royal School Drama Dudes
Group Acting Year 11 & under b Churcher's Group
Group acting Year 13 & under no entries
THESPIAN TROPHY (group drama u. 20yrs)   Churcher's Group
Movement & Drama Year 11 & under Highfield School Drama Dudes 1
Movement & Drama Year 13 & under Highfield School Drama Dudes
HANNAFORD CUP (movement & drama)  Highfield School Drama Dudes
Group Devised Drama Year 6 & under Cordwalles Junior School
Group Devised Drama Year 13 & under no entries
Group Devised Drama adult Rhythmic Collision
DEDMAN CUP (group drama) Cordwallsi Junior School
Muse Year 10 & under no entries
Muse Year 13 & under no entries
Religious Text Reading Yr 6 & under a Sophie Thompson
Religious Text Reading Yr 6 & under b Jacqui Birrell
Religious Text Reading Year 7 - 13 Katy Hardy
Religious Text Reading adult Ireen Best
TYNDALE TROPHY (bible reading) Sophie Thompson
Talks Year 9 & under no entries
Talks Year 10 - 13 Zahra Coulthard
Talks adult Ireen Best
Storytelling Year 9 & under no entries
Storytelling Year 10 - 13 no entries
Storytelling adult Ireen Best
MESSENGER MAY BAVERSTOCK CUP (talks) Zahra Coulthard
Prose Reading Year 3 a Carlota Hall
Prose Reading Year 3 b (i) Milo Hamilton-Raimondi
Prose Reading Year 3 b (ii) Jessica Thompson
Prose Reading Year 4 a Florence MacLachlan
Prose Reading Year 4 b (i) Florence MacLachlan
Prose Reading Year 4 b (ii) Emilia Pitts
Prose Reading Year 5 a Sophie Hall
Prose Reading Year 5 b (i) Evie Price
Prose Reading Year 5 b (ii) Amy Mepham
Prose Reading Year 6 a Jacqui Birrell
Prose Reading Year 6 b Tom Goodchild
Prose Reading Year 7 a withdrawn
Prose Reading Year 7 b  
Prose Reading Year 8-9a Tabitha MachLachlan
Prose Reading Year 8-9b Flynn Whittaker
Prose Reading Year 10-11 no entries
Prose Reading Year 12-13 no entries
Prose Reading adult Geoffrey Shaw
MADDALENA TROPHY (narr. prose reading) Florence MacLachlan /
    Tom Goodchild  
   
Prose Sight Reading Year 6 & under Jacqui Birrell
Prose Sight Reading Year 7-9 Katy Hardy
Prose Sight Reading Year 10-11 no entries
Prose Sight Reading Year 12-13 no entries
Prose Sight Reading Year adult Linda MacLachlan
SPEECHSKILLS TROPHY (sight reading) Katy Hardy / Jacqui Birrell 
Television News Reporting Yr 6 & under Bonnie Russull
Television News Reporting Year 7-13 withdrawn
Television News Reporting adult Ireen Best
Mime Year 6 & under Funto Olatokun
Mime Year 7-13 Emily Davidson
Mime adult no entries
GROOM TROPHY (adult religious reading) no entries
FROST-CLARKE ROSE BOWL for adult prose no entries
OWN WRITING  
Poetry Year 6 & under Ayomide Cole
Poetry Year 7-13 no entries
Poetry adult no entries
Short Play Year 6 & under Jen Darrington Group
Short Play Year 7-13 Sophie Garwood & Holly Milner
Short Play adult no entries
Musical Theatre Solo Year 6 & under Eliza Coles / Isla Gaskin
Musical Theatre Solo Year 7-11 Charlotte Bradbury
Musical Theatre Solo Year 12-13 Beatrice Beaumont
Musical Theatre Duet Year 6 & under Amy Barnes & Daisy Chappell
Musical Theatre Trio Year 6 no entries
Musical Theatre Trio Year 7-11 Beatrice Cookman, Bethany Monday & Josephine Smart
Musical Theatre Group Year 6 & under Chandler School M Th Group
Musical Theatre Group Year 7-11 Stagecoach Liphook (honours)
IVY SHARP MEMORIAL TROPHY (musical theatre Yr 7 & over) Stagecoach Liphook (honours)
F & R Marshall Memorial (MT Yr 6 & under) Chandler School Music Theatre Group
TERESA MAHONEY TROPHY George Renshaw (honours)
   
DANCE  
SOLO  
Ballet Baby  4 & 5 years no entries
Ballet Infant  6 years Sofia Lau
Ballet Class A 7 & 8 years Megan Baxter
Ballet Class B 9 & 10 years Summer Conway
Ballet Class C 11 & 12 years Ellie Greenway
Ballet Class D 13 & 14 years Sophie Woodbridge
Ballet Class E 15-21 years Amy Page
Modern /Stylised Ballet Class B 9&10yrs Emma Gibbon
Modern /Stylised Ballet Class C11&12yrs Sophie Nold
Modern /Stylised Ballet Class D13&14yrs Kathryn Belcher
Modern /Stylised Ballet Class E15-21 yrs Amy Page
Character Baby  4 & 5 years Sofia Gonzalez
Character Infant  6 years Kitty Steer
Character Class A 7 & 8 years Immy Darwen
Character Class B 9 & 10 years Lucy Bullock
Character Class C 11 & 12 years Ellie Greenway
Character Class D 13 & 14 years Amy McEwen
Character Class E 15-21 years Katie McPhee
National Class A 7 & 8 years Niamh Hall
National Class B 9 & 10 years Louisa Best
National Class C 11 & 12 years Tia Bell
National Class D 13 & 14 years Samantha Hall
National Class E 15-21 years withdrawn
Greek Class A 7 & 8 years withdrawn
Greek Class B 9 & 10 years Louisa Best
Greek Class C 11 & 12 years Molly Wiggins
Greek Class D 13 & 14 years Samantha Hall
Greek Class E 15-21 years no entries
Modern Baby  4 & 5 years Tiana Summerscales-Heard
Modern Infant  6 years Lucas Henry
Modern Class A 7 & 8 years Polly Kingwell
Modern Class B 9 & 10 years Lucia Gonzalez
Modern Class C 11 & 12 years Ellie Greenway
Modern Class D 13 & 14 years Phoebe Fishlock (honours)
Modern Class E 15-21 years Amy Page (honours)
Tap Baby  4 & 5 years no entries
Tap Infant  6 years Sofia Lau
Tap Class A 7 & 8 years Hermione Watts / Ebony Hedge
Tap Class B 9 & 10 years Aimee Harrison
Tap Class C 11 & 12 years Holly Gardner-Hall
Tap Class D 13 & 14 years Mia Graves
Tap Class E 15-21 years Millie Collyer
Lyrical Class C 11 & 12 years Ella Bass
Lyrical Class D 13 & 14 years Mia Graves
Lyrical Class E 15-21 years Sophie Duke
Song & Dance Baby  4 & 5 years Sofia Gonzalez
Song & Dance Infant  6 years Kitty Steer
Song & Dance Class A 7 & 8 years Immy Darwen
Song & Dance Class B 9 & 10 years Megan Peyman
Song & Dance Class C 11 & 12 years Sophie Nold
Song & Dance Class D 13 & 14 years Annie McCue
Song & Dance Class E 15-21 years Charlotte Olliffe
Contemporary Class C 11 & 12 years Sophie Nold
Contemporary Class D 13 & 14 years Kathryn Belcher
Contemporary Class E 15-21 years Amy Page
Novice Junior Classical Olivia Young
Novice Junior Stage Darcey Stonehouse
Novice Intermediate Classical Blanch lafitte
Novice Intermediate Stage Holly Plumley-Beere
Novice Senior Classical Charlotte Wieland
Novice Senior Stage Emily Smith
Ballet Senior(GODALMING SCH. BALLET CUP) Amy Page
  Character (DENISE SCHOOL TROPHY) Ellie Greenway
  National (AMANDA WARWICK SHIELD) Tia Bell
  Modern (LADY MULLENEUX GRAYSON CUP) Amy Page
  Tap (JAMES WALKER CHALLENGE TROPHY) Mia Graves
  Song & Dance (JUBILEE CUP) Annie McCue
  Lyrical (IRENE DAVIES MEMORIAL CUP) Sophie Duke
  Contemporary  Kathryn Belcher
  Novice Blanche lafitte
DUETS  
Classical Duet Junior Holly Pryke-Smith & Emilia Gonzalez
Classical Duet Intermediate Polly & Jemima Kingwell
Classical Duet - Senior A Annie McCue & Holly Gardner-Hall
Classical Duet - Senior B Charlotte Olliffe & Amy Page
Stage Duet Junior Evie Bragg & Zoe Ennis
Stage Duet Intermediate Kaitlyn Jarman & Holly Gardner-Hall
Stage Duet - Senior A Daniel Cheetham & Kathryn Belcher
Stage Duet - Senior B Alex Jackson & Olivia Royston (honours)
  Classical Junior / Inter (PAMELA HAROLD
  MEMORIAL CUP)
Polly & Jemima Kingwell
  Stage Jun / Inter Holly Gardner-Hall & Kaitlyn Jarman
  Stage senior(CHURCH CHOIRS CUP) Alex Jackson & Olivia Royston

Classical Senior (DORIS MACKIE SHAKESPEARE TROPHY)

Annie McCue & Holly Gardner-Hall
TRIOS/QUARTETS  
Classical Trio / Quartet Junior withdrawn
Classical Trio / Quartet Intermediate Megan Payman, Polyanna Gailer & Cleopatra Dickins
Classical Trio / Quartet - Senior A Amy McEwen, Ellie Greenway & Holly Gardner-Hall
Classical Trio / Quartet - Senior B Amy Page, Sophie Duke & Hollie Prest (honours)
Stage Trio / Quartet  Junior Eva Brooks, Poppy Wilson, Holly Pryke-Smith & Emilia Gonzalez
Stage Trio / Quartet  Intermediate Jemima Kingwell, Lucia Gonzalez, Lucy Bullock & Emma Gibbon
Stage Trio / Quartet  - Senior A Annie McCue, Kaitlyn Jarman & Holly Gardner-Hall
Stage Trio / Quartet - Senior B Amy Page, Sophie Duke, Phoebe Fishlock & Kathryn Belcher
  Classical Junior/Inter (JOYCE BUTLER CUP) Megan Payman, Polyanna Gailer & Cleopatra Dickins
  Classical Senior (CORNELIA ATKIN CUP) Amy Page, Sophie Duke & Hollie Prest (honours)

Stage Junior & Intermediate

Jemima Kingwell, Lucia Gonzalez, Lucy Bullock & Emma Gibbon
  Stage Senior (VICTORY CHALLENGE CUP) Olivia Royston, Charlotte Olliffe & Phoebe Fishlock
  Quartet   (GEOFF YOUNG TROPHY) Amy Page, Sophie Duke, Phoebe Fishlock & Kathryn Belcher
  GROUPS   
Classical Group Junior Karen Blackburn Dance Academy (honours)
Classical Group Intermediate  
Classical Group - Senior A  
Classical Group - Senior B Summerscales Performing Arts (honours)
Stage Group Junior Summerscales Performing A
Stage Group Intermediate Karen Blackburn Dance Academy
Stage Group - Senior A Summerscales Performing Arts (honours)
Stage Group - Senior B Summerscales Performing Arts (honours)
  Stage Junior & Intermediate Karen Blackburn Dance Academy
  Classical Group  Karen Blackburn Dance Academy
  Senior Stage Group  Summerscales Performing Arts
 
  • joy_poulter@sky.com

  • Tel: 01483 417051

 

 

2016

  • Sat 13 Feb - Adult Choirs

  • Mon 15 - Sat 20 February - Dance

  • Mon 29 Feb - Fri 4 March  - Contemporary

  • Mon 29 Feb - Thurs 3 March - Wind

  • Sat 5 Feb - Musical Theatre / Speech

  • Mon 7 March - Organ

  • Mon 7 - Wed 9 March - Strings

  • Fri 4, Thurs 10, Fri 11, Wed 16   March - Piano

  • Sat 12 - Sun 13 March - Speech

  • Mon 14 - Fri 18 March - Singing

  • Tues 15 March - School Choirs

  • Sat 19 March - CONCERT